Visa requirements for the GCLOG

Although the GCLOG Program runs for several months, only six weeks take place in the U.S. Unless you are a citizen of the U.S. or of a country with a visa waiver program with the U.S., you will need a U.S. visa to attend the July and January seminars in Boston. It is your responsibility to secure the proper visa for your visit with the U.S. Consulate in your country.

A B-1 visa (also known as a business visa) is adequate for attending the July and the January seminars in Boston, since the B-1 visa allows visitors for business to participate in educational seminars*. Accepted students are advised to apply for a visa as soon as possible (see visa wait times by country), preferably no later than 60 days before the date of travel. Visa applicants will need to schedule an interview appointment as a first step in the visa process. We can issue a letter stating that you will participate in the GCLOG, which you can bring with you to the visa interview at the Consulate.

GCLOG students are not eligible for a F-1** (student) visa, because the GCLOG is not a degree-granting program, its seminars do not constitute a "full course of study," and its students do not receive academic credit from MIT. Therefore, students admitted to the GCLOG will not be issue an I-20 form.

Return to the GCLOG home page.


Sources:
U.S. Department of State Foreign Affairs Manual Volume 9: Visas. FAM 41.31 N8 5
** U.S. Department of State Foreign Affairs Manual Volume 9: Visas. FAM 41.61 N9.2-2.a